Platinum-Logo 

       

      "excellence in early childhood education"       

Randwick-02 9398 2000   Prestons-02 9608 8458   Clovelly-02 9665 4648

Platinum-Apply-Online
Facebook Balloon   Twitter Balloon    YouTube Balloon    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  
English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

Privacy Collection Statement

Platinum Pre School is committed to maintaining all personal information provided by its children, families, staff, management, volunteers, students and community in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Each family, staff, volunteer and student is provided with access to our privacy collection statement. This statement outlines the type of personal information collected by this service and how information is acquired, used and shared. We will not sell personal information to any third parties. See our full Privacy and Confidentiality policy for more information for detailed information, or contact us on (02) 9398 2000.

What is personal information?  How is it collected and Why?

What information is collected?

How we collect information?

Why we collect this?

Medical information, health and immunisation

  • Enrolment form

  • Employment record

  • Immunisation history statement

  • Health care cards, medicare and health fund information

  • Accident, illness and injury forms

To ensure the health and safety of every child and as a requirement under Family Assistance Law and the NSW Public Health Act 2010.

Income and financial details, includes credit card and banking information

  • Enrolment form

  • Employment record

  • Fee payment and purchases

  • Tax File Number

For the provision of the education and care service and as required under Family Assistance legislation and as per Funding Agreements with the Department of Education and Communities.

Contact details of family and emergency contact information

  • Enrolment form

  • Employment record

Required under the Education and Care Services Regulation.

Children’s developmental records

  • Observations

  • Assessment of children’s learning

  • Programming documents

  • Communications with families

  • Group diaries

  • Educator diaries

Required under the Education and Care Services Regulation and to provide a high quality education and care service.

Family Assistance information

  • Employment record

  • Enrolment form

  • CCMS

Required under the Family Assistance legislation and under employment legislation under Income Tax legislation.

Legal information

  • Enrolment form

  • Employment record

  • Court orders or AVOs

Required under the Education and Care Services Regulation.

Employment, marital status and nationality

  • Enrolment form

  • Employment record

Required under employment legislation and to provide priority of access under commonwealth and state legislation

Qualifications

  • Employment record

  • Certified copies of documents

Required under the Education and Care Services Regulation

WWCC, criminal history checks

  • Employment record

  • Originals of documents

Required under the Education and Care Services Regulation.

Staff entitlements

  • Payroll records

  • Tax File Number

Provision of entitlements.

Any information required to be recorded under the National Law and Regulations, the Family Assistance Law other relevant information collected to support the enrolment of a child

  • Enrolment form

  • Employment record

  • Grievance/Complaints records

Required under appropriate legislation.

 

Personal information is information that personally identifies an individual, such as a name, residential or email address and includes information relevant to the enrolment process, credit card information, billing records, documentation of a child’s learning and development, and recorded information regarding complaints.

Publicly available information, such as information on a public website profile is not considered personal information.

Platinum Pre School only collects personal information when individuals specifically and knowingly elect to provide this, such as when individuals enrol a child in the service, pay fees or subscriptions, and provide health or family information to support the inclusion of a child. This service complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCIDSS) when handling credit card transactions and securely stores all credit card information for Direct Debit or credit card payment/eftpos payments in accordance with Fees policy.

Direct communications

Platinum Pre School uses individual’s personal information to send information by post, email or telephone. Individuals are provided with an opportunity to elect not to receive such information upon enrolment or through written notification to the service.

If individuals do not wish to receive direct communications, contact our service directly on (02) 9398 2000.

What happens with personal information?

Platinum Pre School will strive to let individuals know how any personal information will be used at the time of collection. Individuals will be asked if personal information can be used to establish contact with them regarding other aspects of organisational business. Platinum Pre School will not sell or trade individuals’ personal information to other third parties. Platinum Pre School collects and uses personal information generally to provide individuals with the information and the services they request, to provide appropriate and relevant information pertaining to the education and care of a child/ren, and to continue to improve service quality.

Where is personal information stored?

Personal information is stored in a safe and secure manner, using locked filing cabinets or a password protected database and computer. Information is backed up electronically and securely stored. Data will not be altered or destroyed except in extraordinary circumstances. Hard copy information is stored at the service, which is secured to prevent entry by unauthorised people. Any personal information not actively being used may be archived, in accordance with regulatory requirements. Personal information will remain on the service database indefinitely until personally advised by a customer that information is to be removed, unless information has been archived or destroyed at an earlier date in accordance with privacy law and regulatory requirements.

Access and updating personal information

Individuals may ask to access, update or delete personal information held about them at any time. Reasonable steps will be taken to verify an individual’s identity before granting access, making any corrections to, or deleting information. If an individual wishes to make a complaint, please refer to the Complaints Policy. Individuals requiring access to, or wanting to update personal information, can contact Platinum Pre School on (02) 9398 2000.

STAFF SECTION
Email Login
Site Login
Career Applications

IMPORTANT INFO.
Child Protection
Privacy Policy
Copyright Policy

Platinum Pre School
is licensed by: NSW DEC Logo 28black29